Our ingredients are natural and pure. Below you'll find some of their wonderful benefits.

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel is an extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. It contains a mixture of 85-86 % aqueous witch hazel extract and 14-15% ethyl alcohol as a preservative. One of nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations. It is frequently used in products like after shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation. In skincare, Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Polybractea

Plant Part: Woods and Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam

Distilled Origin: Australia

Description: The Blue mallee, or Blue-leaved mallee is a deeply rooted perennial tree which has a natural distribution in areas such as the Mallee regions of Victoria and NSW. The bark is smooth and fibrous near the trunk base. Leaves are disjunct and linear to narrow-lanceolate. Juvenile leaves are glaucous and adult leaves gray-green.

Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Eucalyptus Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections. The Blue Mallee Oil has the highest antiseptic cineol content and therefore is one of the strongest antiseptics among the Eucalyptus.

Lavender Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Lavandula dentate

Plant Part: Flowers

Extraction Method: Steam

Distillation Origin: France

Description: Lavender French is an evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers.

Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavender is said to have a calming effect on the body. Lavender French is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and massage therapists for its combination of therapeutic quality and pleasant floral scent.

Lemon Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Citrus limonum

Plant Part: Fruit Peel

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: Italy

Description: The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California.

Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Lemon Essential Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser. It is reputed as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect. Research has also shown Lemon Essential Oil to enhance the ability to concentrate.

Rosemary Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis

Plant Part: Herb

Extraction Method: Steam

Distilled Origin: France

Description: Rosemary is an evergreen shrub with numerous branches and ash-colored scaly bark with leathery, thick leaves, which are lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath.

Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Rosemary French Essential Oil is best used as a facial oil for extremely dry skin. It nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny, and many users claim that it promotes hair growth, though there is not any medical evidence to support this argument. It normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems. Rosemary Oil.

Coconut Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Coconut Carrier Oil is solid at room temperature. It is used to create a barrier on the skin. It is also the preferred oil for high quality cold process soapers.

Color: Clear when liquid, white when solid.

Aromatic Description: Coconut Carrier Oil has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odorless.

Common Uses: Coconut Carrier Oil is the preferred oil for both the soap making and cosmetic manufacturing industries.

Consistency: Solid at room temperatures. Gentle heating is required.

Absorption: Coconut Oil creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.

Sunflower Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Sunflower Carrier Oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower seeds. Sunflower Oil contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, lecithin, carotenoids and has a high Vitamin E content. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid and a component of natural fats derived from either vegetable oils or animal fat. Oleic acid acts as an emulsifier, surfactant, thickening agent and emollient. High Oleic Sunflower Oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation.

Palm Kernel Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Palm Kernel Carrier Oil is derived from the fully hydrogenated refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD) palm kernel oil. It is non-GMO and considered non–allergenic. There is often a lot of confusion over Palm Kernel Oil and Palm Oil. Both can be used interchangeably, but there are differences. Palm oil is derived from the palm fruit whereas Palm Kernel Oil comes from the kernel of the fruit.

Color: Clear when liquid, white to slightly pale yellow when solid.

Aromatic Description: Palm Kernel Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Common Uses: Palm Kernel Carrier Oil is widely used in soap manufacturing to give great lather. It is also used to harden soaps and aid soap formulas to saponify quickly. Palm Kernel Carrier Oil has moisturizing and skin softening properties and can be used in skin care manufacturing.

Tea Tree Essential Oil (AAA Australian)

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Plant Part: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam

Distilled Origin: Australia

Description: The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. It is also domestically referred to as Ti-tree. It can grow up to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. The Tea Tree is very robust; it is ready for cutting only two years after its’ previous harvest.

Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. There is evidence that Tea Tree Oil massages prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock. Used in vapor Therapy. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to comba. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree Essential Oil

Glycerine Vegetable (USP 99.5%)

Vegetable Glycerin is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called Hydrolysis, with the final product being referred to as Vegetable Glycerin. This system is based on the fats and oils of a raw product (typically palm or coconut) that are then split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These temperatures can exceed 400° degrees and the material is usually kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. What is actually occurring is a sort of counter-flow where the water absorbs glycerol from the fatty acid phase of the oil production. After this phase this glycerol is isolated and further distilled to give buyers a standard 99% Glycerin product (our New Directions Variety is actually 99.5%). Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless viscous liquid. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its purported growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis to retain moisture. This helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today.

Aloe Vera Powder

Aloe vera powder helps blood and lymphatic circulation as well as aiding digestion. It is believed to help regulate the amount of sugar in the blood, bolster the immune system as well as reducing inflammation. Much like aloe vera juice, aloe vera powder has unique properties making it an effective anti-oxidant in assisting in all problems encountered through digestion as well as having profound antiseptic and antibacterial agents.

Citric Acid (Anhydrous USP/FCC)

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hairtypes.

Potassium citrate

Potassium citrate is a potassium salt of citric acid with the molecular formula C6H5K3O7. It is a white, slightly hygroscopic crystalline powder. It is odorless with a saline taste. As a food additive, potassium citrate is used to regulate acidity. Medicinally, it may be used to control kidney stonesderived from either uric acid or cystine.

Peppermint Essential Oil (Supreme)

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis

Plant Part: Herb

Extraction Method: Steam

Distilled Origin: India

Description: There are several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground 'runners'. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves.

Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid. Common

Uses: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content – typically 85%.

History: Peppermint and its name has its roots in Greek mythology. Pluto - god of the dead - fell in love with Minthe, a beautiful nymph. Pluto's goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a plant. Pluto could not bring her back to life but ensured that she would have a wonderful and fragrant aroma.

Pomegranate Mango Fragrant Oil (Phthalate Free)

Added to Pomango
The perfect blend of crisp pomegranate, citrus and juicy Mangoes. Heart notes of jasmine, rose and lilac. Base notes of amber, musk and powder